PRIVACY POLICY

Carousel Creative Pty Ltd T/A REALITY RELOAD ABN 53163 022 693 is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy ACT) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS). This privacy policy details how Virtual Soup collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE?

Reality Reload, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Reality Reload only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Reality Reload’s directory listings, events, functions or activities.

Reality Reload only collects sensitive information[1] if it is reasonably necessary for Reality Reload's functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection. 

 

HOW DOES REALITY RELOAD COLLECT THE INFORMATION?

Collection of personal information by Reality Reload is only done by lawful and fair means.

Reality Reload collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Reality Reload will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Reality Reload’s privacy policy.

 

WHAT DOES REALITY RELOAD USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Reality Reload will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Reality Reload uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Reality Reload does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Reality Reload engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Reality Reload only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Reality Reload has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Reality Reload (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material fromReality Reload).

Reality Reload offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

 

ACCESS TO AND ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Reality Reload takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Reality Reload is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Reality Reload’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Reality Reloadwill always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Reality Reload reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

Reality Reload is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Reality Reload’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Reality Reload takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Reality Reload is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Reality Reload stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Reality Reload will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

 

DESTRUCTION AND DE-IDENTIFICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Reality Reload will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Reality Reload except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Reality Reload is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

 

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Reality Reload unless it is impracticable to do so or Reality Reload is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Reality Reload reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Changes will be posted on the Reality Reload website. 

 

COMPLAINTS

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Reality Reload's Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Reality Reload takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Reality Reload will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Reality Reload will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Reality Reload will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Reality Reload will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Reality Reload will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

 

CONTACT REALITY RELOAD

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Reality Reload Privacy Officer.

ADDRESS: The Cluster The Cluster - Lvl 17, 31 Queen Street
Melbourne , VIC 3000, Australia 

TELEPHONE: 03 9584 3303

EMAIL: leah@carousel.com.au


 

Advertisement